Reading

Thanks for visiting our reading page!  I will update this page weekly with what we are doing in class.  I will also try to include an updated list of our vocabulary words and a few links to some great resources. Be sure to check back soon!  

Need a good book to read?  I LOVE pulling books from the Golden Sower Nominee list each year.  I haven't had a Golden Sower Nominee book disappoint me yet. :)  You'll be able to find these books at our Saddlebrook Library as well as in our classroom library.  A couple of my favorites include: The Familiars, Out of My Mind, and Jake & Lily.


2015-2016 Intermediate Nominees 

Balliett, Blue. Hold Fast. 

Eddleman, Peggy. Sky Jumpers. 

Grabenstein, Chris. Escape from Mr. Lemoncello’s Library. 

Harley, Bill. Charlie Bumpers vs. the Teacher of the Year. 

Hart, Alison. Darling: Mercy Dog of World War I. 

Lloyd, Natalie. A Snicker of Magic. 

Lord, Cynthia. Half a Chance. 

Shurtliff, Liesl. Rump: The True Story of Rumpelstiltskin. 

Thompson, J.E.. The Girl from Felony Bay. 

Woods, Brenda. The Blossoming Universe of Violet Diamond. 


2014-2015 Intermediate Nominees 

Beck, W.H. Malcolm at Midnight. 

Fitzmaurice, Kathryn. A Diamond in the Desert. 

George, Jessica Day. Tuesdays at the Castle. 

Harkrader, Lisa. The Adventures of Beanboy. 

LaFleur, Suzanne. Eight Keys. 

Lupica, Mike. The Underdogs. 

MacLachlan, Patricia. Kindred Souls. 

Nielsen, Jennifer A. The False Prince. 

Spinelli, Jerry. Jake and Lily. 

Turnage, Sheila. Three Times Lucky. 


2013-2014 Intermediate 

Winner: Wonder by R. J. Palacio 

Honor: The Unwanteds by Lisa McMann 

The Candymakers by Wendy Mass 

Other Nominees: 

Freaky Fast Frankie Joe by Lutricia Clifton 

Smells Like Dog by Suzanne Selfors 

Wild Life by Cynthia DeFelice 

Wonderstruck by Brian Selznick 

The Clockwork Three by Matthew J. Kirby 

Pie by Sarah Weeks 

May B. by Caroline Starr Rose 


2012-2013 Intermediate 

Winner: Because of Mr. Terupt by Rob Buyea 

Honor: Out of My Mind by Sharon M. Draper 

Love, Aubrey by Suzanne LaFleur 

Other Nominees: 

Storm Mountain by Tom Birdseye 

The Fantastic Secret of Owen Jester by Barbara O’Connor 

The Familiars by Adam J. Epstein & Andrew Jacobson 

Walls Within Walls by Maureen Sherry 

Wildfire Run by Dee Garretson

Lucky: Maris, Mantle, & My Best Summer Ever by Wes 

Everything for a Dog by Ann M. Martin Tooke